Leeds City Athletic Club, John Charles Centre for Sport, Middleton Grove, Leeds, LS11 5DJ

Coaches

The club has an excellent, experienced coaching system of qualified coaches who volunteer their own time to train our athletes each week.

YOUNG ATHLETE COACHES

Godfrey Brown

Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Godfrey coaches the Leeds Lions (School years 4 and 5) every Tuesday and Thursday from 17:30 – 18:30. He also coaches a group of multi-event young athletes every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:30.

Gemma Jarrett

Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Gemma coaches young athletes every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00. She also coaches a group of more experienced young athletes every Tuesday and Thursday from 19:00 – 20:00. Gemma specialises in throwing events.

Martyn Hart

Coaching Assistant

Martyn coaches young athletes every Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00 and specialises in throwing events.

Maria Townsend

Assistant Coach

Maria is the Children in Athletics Coach Leader. She coaches young athletes every Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00.

Kath Best

Assistant Coach

Kath is a Children in Athletics Coach. She coaches young athletes every Tuesday from 18:00 – 19:00.

Judith Owen

Speed Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach

Judith coaches young athletes every Tuesday from 18:00 – 19:00.

Abigail Marshall Katung

Coaching Assistant

Abigail coaches young athletes every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00.

ENDURANCE COACHES

Mark Hunter

Endurance Athletics Coach (Level 2)

Mark coaches young endurance athletes every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00. He is also part of the Intermediate Endurance Athletes coaching team who train every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00.

Eddy Gregorczyk

Endurance Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach (Level 1)

Eddy leads the Intermediate Endurance group every Tuesday and Thursday from 19:00 – 20:00.

Martin Oddy

Endurance Coaching Assistant

Martin is part of the Intermediate Endurance Group coaching team who train every Tuesday and Thursday from 19:00 – 20:00.

Phil Townsend

Endurance Coach

Phil is the Senior Endurance group coach and trains athletes of 16 years old and over on distances of 800m to marathons. These endurance athletes are at an international level with a minimum time of approximately 40 minutes and under for a distance of 10k.

Celia De Maria

Coaching Assistant

Celia leads a group of senior endurance athletes.

SPRINT COACHES

Allison Forbes

Jumps Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach

Allison coaches the intermediate sprints group every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 19:00.

Reece Davison

Assistant Coach

Reece is part of the older sprint athletes group coaching team coaching every Tuesday and Thursday from 19:15 – 20:30.

MULTI-EVENT COACHES

Alan Childs

Sprints Coach (Level 3), Performance Coach (Level 3), Jumps, Speed & Throws Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach (Level 1)

Alan coaches a small group of intermediate athletes for all track and field events every Tuesday and Thursday from 18:00 – 20:00. Alan also coaches hurdles on an ad hoc basis to any interested athletes on Fridays from 17:30.

Mike Stayman

High Jump Coach (Level 4), Triple Jump & Long Jump Coach (Level 3), Jumps, Speed & Throws Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach (Level 1)

Mike coaches a large group of intermediate and senior athletes for all track and field events needed for pentathlon, heptathlon and decathlon (Age dependant).

HURDLES, POLE VAULT & WHEELCHAIR COACHES

Lee Rowley

Speed, Movement Skills Coach (Level 2)

Lee coaches young athletes every two Tues & Thurs out of four from 18:00 to 19:00 & trains the older group from 19:00 to 20:00.

Paul Moseley

Sprints Coach (Level 3), Endurance, Speed & Throws Coach (Level 2) & Assistant Coach (Level 1)

Paul is a Children in Athletics leader and our dedicated wheelchair racing coach coaching the Leeds Wheelchair Racing group every Thursday from 19:00 – 20:00. Paul also coaches in discus, hammer, pole vault and triple jump.

Ross Bibby

Assistant Coach (Level 1), Coach in Fitness Running (Level 2)

Ross is a Children in Athletics leader and is part of the Wheelchair Racing Coaching Team. Ross also coaches in running fitness.